Wednesday, July 02, 2008

Still Pokering

Wow! I last posted here over 2 weeks ago. I just haven't been in the mood to post. I still play some what regularly... I have been running about normal; not like shit but not great either.

Since i withdrew from Pokerstars i haven't played there much and so i've not had good results there. My problem at stars is game selection. The $4 180 man sngs just take too long for the payout; 4.5hrs for $216.00. I just don't have that kinda time for that payout... if i'm gonna play that long i'd rather be playing a MTT. The $12 180 man sngs usually take 2.5hrs but are high variance and i have a limited bankroll on stars now. So i've been limited to MTTs on weekends at Stars.

On the other hand i find myself playing a ton on Fulltilt. They have a larger selection of tournaments in my buyin range and they seem much softer. In addition their Tournament dollars and $26 tokens are much easier to win. last month i won several buy-ins to $109.00 tournaments including the MSOP main event and also a $216.00 entry to the Sunday Brawl (Fulltilt's Sunday Million).


Using the tournament dollars i can play a lot of the higher buyin ($26 - $75)tournaments that get less than 1K entrants but still pay close to or over $5K for 1st. I've gotten deep a few times already but have ran my monsters into monsters to bust out late with huge stacks. but hopefully i will win a few of those hands and take down something soon.

I still haven't decided whether i will play in the MSOP main event though. I want to, but July 5th seems the be a really active night with a huge concert and several other events taking place. I'd hate to be home steering at a computer screen with all that partying going on. Will update on what i decide to do.

-ISgrinder

2 comments:

Pud's Poker said...

Welcome back! LOL!

Are you restricted to which sites you can play or have you free choice on where you play your trade?

Game101 said...

thanks pud, I as kicked off party poker and several sites would not allow me to join... seems they think i'm a USA player. But i like the larger sites anyway.

AddThis Feed Button